CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Sandi Siegel
Executive Vice President
M.E. Dey and Co., Inc.
700 W. Virginia St., Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53204

RE: The tariff classification of Cetyl Alcohol, CAS No. 36653-82-4, from Malaysia, Indonesia, and Thailand

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated February 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Cetyl Alcohol, also known as hexadecane-1-ol, is indicated for use in industrial and technical applications.

The applicable subheading for the Cetyl Alcohol will be 2905.17.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Dodencan-1-ol (Laurel alcohol), hexadecane-1-ol (Cetyl alcohol) and octadecan-1-ol (Stearyl alcohol). The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division